The Homeschool Event of the Year!
MOBILE MENU

Midwest Schedule

Below is a tentative schedule, subject to last-minute changes.

Special Tracks

Charlotte MasonClassical EducationCollegeHomeschool 101ParentingReal Faith for the Real World Teen TrackSpecial Needs and Gifted Children×

Day 1
Apr. 20, 2017
Day 2
Apr. 21, 2017
Day 3
Apr. 22, 2017
Day 4
Apr. 29, 2017
Time Location Speaker Session Title
3:30 PM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) The Heavens Declare the Glory of God
3:30 PM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) Who Gets to Decide What’s Normal?: Finding Success for All Kinds of Learners
3:30 PM Jean Burk (College Prep Genius) Free College at Your Fingertips
3:30 PM Gina Burmeier (Rainbow Resources) There’s No Place Like Home
3:30 PM Pastor David Whitney (Institute on the Constitution) Christianity and The Constitution
3:30 PM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) Introduction to Michael Clay Thompson Language Arts Curriculum
3:30 PM Gina Burmeier (Rainbow Resources) There’s No Place Like Home
3:30 PM Nicholeen Peck (Teaching Self-Government) Five Keys For Creating a Strong Family in a Selfish World
3:30 PM Bethany Strock (Homeschool Navigator) Enriching Skills with Your Classroom Area
3:30 PM Bethany Strock (Homeschool Navigator) Enriching Skills with Your Classroom Area
3:30 PM Amy Barr (The Lukeion Project) Bizarre Ancient Languages & Alphabets
3:30 PM Beth Mora (Here to Help Learning) Teaching Writing Allergies
3:30 PM Pat Wesolowski (Bryan College) Homeschooling on a Shoestring Budget
3:30 PM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) Math—When Will We Ever Use It?
3:30 PM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) Using the Socratic Method: Teaching Your Kids to Think
3:30 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds, Dr. Christopher Perrin, Sarah Mackenzie, Andrew Kern, Martin Cothran (Classical Historian) Panel: Classical Education Unplugged
3:30 PM Adam Andrews (CenterForLit) Teaching the Classics from Seuss to Socrates: Literary Analysis for Everyone
3:30 PM Kathy Kuhl (Kathy Kuhl—Learn Differently) Planning Homeschool With Learning Challenges
3:30 PM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach History to Different Ages and Levels at the Same Time
3:30 PM Becky Edmonson (Apologia) Teaching Science at Home with Apologia
3:30 PM Jim Woychuk (Scripture Memory Fellowship) Good Soldiers of Jesus Christ: An Illustration From the Battle of Midway
3:30 PM Jan Bloom (BooksBloom) Before Romance, Beyond Romance: Best Books for Girls
Time Location Speaker Session Title
5:00 PM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) The Case for Truth
5:00 PM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) How to Build a Foundation of Faith in Your Children
5:00 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Plan Your Homeschool Year
5:00 PM Daniel Schwauber (One Year Adventure Novel & Cover Story) The Write Questions: Inspiring Kids to Write Through the Art of Storytelling
5:00 PM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) Homeschooling Math Without a Plan? You’ve Got to be Kidding!
5:00 PM Ian Andrews (CenterForLit) Symbolism: Mastering Literature’s Most Powerful Device
5:00 PM Rea Berg (Beautiful Feet Books) Classic Literature for Little Folks
5:00 PM Dr. Shelagh Gallagher (Royal Fireworks Press) Problem-Based Learning/Problem Studies for Social Studies
5:00 PM Attorney Tom Culpepper, Esq. (Culpepper Law, LLC) So Your Child Wants to be a Christian Lawyer: How?
5:00 PM Katie Johnson (The ACT Mom) How to Develop a Long Term Plan for Success on the ACT
5:00 PM Pam Andrews (The Scholarship Shark) Turning Summer Experiences into Scholarship Dollars
5:00 PM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) Homeschooling Math without a Plan? You’ve Got to Be Kidding!
5:00 PM Ashley Wiggers (GeoMatters) Why the Traditional Approach to Geography Doesn’t Work
5:00 PM Rea Berg (Beautiful Feet Books) Classic Literature for Little Folks
5:00 PM Wendy Speake (Wendy Speake—Author & Speaker) Learning to Limbo
5:00 PM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) The Transforming Power of God’s Love in Homeschooling
5:00 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) The Lost Knowledge of Art and Music
5:00 PM Colleen Kessler (Raising Lifelong Learners) If He’s Really So Smart, Then…? Why Gifted Kids Struggle and What to Do About It
5:00 PM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Who Is the King of America? Who Are the Counselors to the King?: The 6,000-year Quest for Global Power and How Unique America Is!
5:00 PM Daniel Schwauber (One Year Adventure Novel & Cover Story) The Write Questions: Inspiring Kids to Write Through the Art of Storytelling
5:00 PM Daryl Smith (DoctorAviation.com) Military Service Academies: How to Get In; How to Survive and Thrive
Time Location Speaker Session Title
6:00 PM Exhibit Hall Opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
6:30 PM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) Are Science and Faith Compatible?
6:30 PM Sheila Carroll (Living Books Curriculum) A Charlotte Mason Education for the 21st Century
6:30 PM Shelley Leith (Zondervan) How to Flourish in the Season You’re In, Whether You Like It or Not
6:30 PM Dr. Melanie Wilson (PsychoWith6.com) Conflict Resolution Skills You Must Teach Your Child
6:30 PM Bob Sjogren (Cat and Dog Theology / UnveilinGLORY) The Top Five Life Lessons Most Homeschool Families Miss
6:30 PM Katie Shuler (Time4Learning.com) The Accidental “Not-So-Super Mom” Homeschooler
6:30 PM Beth Ellen Nash (Wings to Soar) Foundations in Phonological and Phonemic Awareness
6:30 PM Tammy Brant (Fitivities) Enhancing Learning With Simple and Fun Physical Activity
6:30 PM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) Reading: Am I Doing This Right?
6:30 PM Lisa Schmidt (History Bites (Lisa Schmidt, Speaker/Biblical Counselor)) The Good and The Bad: An Overview of the American Presidents
6:30 PM Rebecca Farris (Well Planned Gal) Well-Planned Day: Yes, It’s Possible
6:30 PM Connie Albers (ConnieAlbers.com) Keeping the Heart of Your Child in a World Trying to Steal it Away
6:30 PM S.D. Smith (Classical Academic Press) Learning from Rest: Cultivating Your Student’s Habits and Virtues to Become Lifelong Learners
6:30 PM Dr. Angela Gonzales (Dr. Angie’s Place) Dyslexia, AD(H)D, Processing Disorders: Overcoming the Obstacles and Embracing the Gifts
6:30 PM S.D. Smith (S.D. Smith) From Critic to Curator or Creator: How to Stop Noticing Everything That’s Wrong & Start Making or Supporting Something Good
6:30 PM Jonathan Bailie (National Center for Life and Liberty) Teaching Lifelong Entrepreneurship
6:30 PM Peter T. Miller (Applied Inspirations, LLC—Electronics Curriculum) Is Your Child Interested in Electronics?
6:30 PM Gene Walter (John Baylor Prep) It’s Never Too Early to Prepare for College
6:30 PM Dr. Phyllis Books (Books Neural Therapy) Confusing Right and Left…and How to Change That
6:30 PM Tom VanDamme (Horizon Globe) Top Five Reasons Your Teen Will Love Astronomy
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:30 PM Musician Andrew Peterson
Time Location Speaker Session Title
9:00 PM Exhibit Hall and Registration Desk Close
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:00 AM Registration Desk Opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:30 AM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) Shattering the Icons of Evolution
8:30 AM Sarah Mackenzie Restful Teaching, Restful Learning: Unshakable Peace for the Homeschooling Mom
8:30 AM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) More Than Just Another Day of School: Immediately Useful Strategies for Teaching Them the Way They Learn
8:30 AM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) Why College Freshmen Fail: A Professor’s Perspective
8:30 AM Lita Cosner (Creation Ministries—Creation.com) Teach Your Kids How to Trust the Bible!
8:30 AM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) Academic Philosophy For the Thinking Child
8:30 AM Sandi Queen (Queen Homeschool Supplies, Inc.) The Charlotte Mason Approach: An Introduction
8:30 AM Dr. Duke Pesta (FreedomProject Academy) Home Schooling and the Dangers of Federalized Education
8:30 AM Lea Ann Garfias (Master Books) Ordinary is Extraordinary
8:30 AM Alice Reinhardt (Rhino Technologies) Seven Life-Breathing Phrases to Speak to Your Kids
8:30 AM Sue Whited (Two Voices) Investing in Eternity: A Home School Parent’s Job Description
8:30 AM Rachel Anderson (RightStart Mathematics) Building a Solid Math Foundation
8:30 AM Evanna Walker (BJU Press / HomeWorks by Precept) Learn to Read—Read to Learn
8:30 AM Dr. Paul Cates (Faith Christian Ministries) Throw the Bell-shaped Curve Out
8:30 AM Linda Corson (Teaching Cursive This Method Works) Teaching Cursive Writing
8:30 AM Joel Salinas (Liberty University Online Academy) Why Aren’t You Earning College Credit in High School?
8:30 AM Beth Mora (Here to Help Learning) Finding Pieces to the Puzzle: How to Develop an Educational Plan for Your Student with Dyslexia, Dysgraphia, ADHD, and Other Special Needs
8:30 AM Timothy Shoemaker (Timothy Shoemaker, Author, Speaker) Family Devotions That Blow Up the Box
8:30 AM Jerusha Clark (Jerusha Clark: Helping Families with Teens) Maximizing the Powerful Potential of Your Adolescent’s Brain
8:30 AM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) You Do Have The Patience To Homeschool
8:30 AM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach History in a Co-op Setting
Time Location Speaker Session Title
9:30 AM Exhibit Hall Opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
10:00 AM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) God’s Crime Scene – Part 1
10:00 AM Andrew Peterson (The Rabbit Room) Creating to Emulate Our Creator
10:00 AM Pastor Randy Frazee (Zondervan) Situational Parenting
10:00 AM Adam Andrews (CenterForLit) Failure and Fatherhood: The Story of a Homeschool Family Feud
10:00 AM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) Top Ten Myths About Homeschooling Math
10:00 AM Esther Wilkison (EstherWilkison.com) Help Your Nonstandard Learner
10:00 AM Sandy Slade (Fitivities) Unique Physical Activities That Enhance Learning
10:00 AM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) Strategies To Teach a Struggling Reader
10:00 AM Shawna Howell (Classical Conversations) Parents, Hold Those Reins
10:00 AM Tim Chaffey (Midwest Apologetics) Demolishing Supposed Bible Contradictions
10:00 AM Jessica Parnell (Bridgeway Academy) How the Brain Works, Part 1
10:00 AM Michael Somerville (Tapestry of Grace) How to Teach the Fall of Rome to a 5-Year-Old (A New Teacher’s Guide to Unit Study)
10:00 AM Ray Notgrass (Notgrass Company) Limping to Zion
10:00 AM Karen Hopkins (Growing Healthy Homes / Young Living) Nutrition 101: Taking Dominion
10:00 AM Angie Groppe (World News Group) When a2+b2≠c2: The Wayward Child, Tough Love, and God’s Grace
10:00 AM Marlin Detweiler (Veritas Press, Inc.) Future Men (and Women)
10:00 AM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) The Transforming Power of God’s Love in Homeschooling
10:00 AM Andrew Kern (CiRCE Institute) Attention: Why It Comes First and How to Cultivate It
10:00 AM Martin Cothran (Memoria Press) How Christians Should Think About Science: The Two Different Purposes of Science and Why They Matter
10:00 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) The Minds of Girls: Effective Strategies for Teaching Girls
10:00 AM Rea Berg (Beautiful Feet Books) Charlotte Mason Meets Plato: Restoring the Joy of Education in Your Home
Time Location Speaker Session Title
11:30 AM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) Making the Case for Life on Hostile Turf
11:30 AM Dave Stotts (Good Steward Books) The Power of Adventure Learning
11:30 AM Wendy Speake (Wendy Speake—Author & Speaker) Fitting Mom Back into Motherhood
11:30 AM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Choose and Adapt Curriculum
11:30 AM Shelley Leith (Zondervan) How to Flourish in the Season You’re In, Whether You Like It or Not
11:30 AM Lynette Judy (Demme Learning) Building Foundational Preschool/Elementary Skills With the iPad
11:30 AM Michael Clay Thompson (Royal Fireworks Press) Rigorous Grammar That Children Enjoy
11:30 AM Paige Hudson (Elemental Science/Sassafras Science) The Homeschooler’s Guide to Experiments
11:30 AM Jonathan Woods (World News Group) Why Haven’t I Taken Over the World Yet?
11:30 AM Daniel Huerta (Focus on the Family) Seven Traits of an Imperfectly Effective Parent
11:30 AM Pastor David Whitney (Institute on the Constitution) The American View of Law and Government
11:30 AM Rebecca Farris (Well Planned Gal) Well-Planned Early Years
11:30 AM Leslie Richards (The Homegrown Preschooler) Seven Traits of an Imperfectly Effective Parent
11:30 AM Gina Burmeier (Rainbow Resources) How to Be a Unit Study P.R.O.
11:30 AM Gail Carpenter (Carpenter Literacy) Simplify Reading Instruction
11:30 AM Monica Irvine (The Etiquette Factory) Raising Our Girls to Be Ladies
11:30 AM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) Teaching Elementary Science Using History as a Guide
11:30 AM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) Beauty over Decadence: Winning the Battle against Pop Culture
11:30 AM Dr. Christopher Perrin (Classical Academic Press) The Tradition of Scholé: How Christians Pursued Restful Learning Through the Ages and How to Recover It
11:30 AM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) The Ten Things All Future Mathematicians and Scientists Must Know (But Are Rarely Taught)
11:30 AM Kathy Kuhl (Kathy Kuhl—Learn Differently) Teens Overcoming Learning Challenges
Time Location Speaker Session Title
1:00 PM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) God’s Crime Scene – Part 2
1:00 PM Dr. Anthony Esolen The Free-Making Arts
1:00 PM Sheila Carroll (Living Books Curriculum) The Missing Ingredient in Reading Instruction
1:00 PM Jerusha Clark (Jerusha Clark: Helping Families with Teens) Understanding Your Child’s Brain Can Make You a Better Homeschooling Parent
1:00 PM Connie Albers (ConnieAlbers.com) Facebook, Snapchat, and All Those Apps: What’s a Family To Do?
1:00 PM Dale Gamache (La Clase Divertida (The FUN Class!)) When Studying a Foreign Language, There is No Magic Pill!
1:00 PM S.D. Smith (S.D. Smith) Rabbits With Words: Hot Tips on Writing from S. D. Smith, Author of The Green Ember’s #RabbitsWithSwords
1:00 PM Dr. Karen Holinga Why Is Reading Still Not Fun?
1:00 PM Sharon Fisher (BJU Press / HomeWorks by Precept) Myth-Busting the “Boxed Curriculum” Sterotypes
1:00 PM Deborah Burns (The Medical Transcription Service) Work at Home as a Medical Transcriptionist
1:00 PM Dr. Shelagh Gallagher (Royal Fireworks Press) PBL/Problem Studies for Science
1:00 PM Lita Cosner (Creation Ministries—Creation.com) Dinosaurs: God’s Fearsome and Freaky Creatures!
1:00 PM Julia Nalle (BiblioPlan) Multi-Age and Multi-Subject All Together Without Mom Losing Her Mind
1:00 PM Pat Wesolowski (Bryan College) 30 Years Later: What I Would Do Differently
1:00 PM Dr. Duke Pesta (FreedomProject Academy) C.S. Lewis: From Atheism to Apologetics
1:00 PM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Church History: Major Attacks and Triumphant Victories Through the Centuries, Giving Valuable Insights for Today!
1:00 PM Jean Burk (College Prep Genius) How to Ace The “New” Sat
1:00 PM Andrew Kern (CiRCE Institute) Why Memory and Imitation Are a Student’s Most Important Skills
1:00 PM Colleen Kessler (Raising Lifelong Learners) Finding Peace in a Life Filled with Intensity: Managing Gifted Kids Who Are So Much More Than Others
1:00 PM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) Homeschool Challenges in the African American Community
1:00 PM Shelley Leith (Zondervan) How to Communicate with Teens, Like, Totally
Time Location Speaker Session Title
2:30 PM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) Life at the Edges: The Wacked-Out World of Bioethics
2:30 PM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) Handling Girl Drama and Relational Issues
2:30 PM Dr. Thomas White (Cedarville University) How to Select a College and Prepare Your Student to Not Just Survive but Thrive
2:30 PM Dennis DiNoia (Mr. D Math) How to Think and Talk Math!
2:30 PM Joel Salinas (Liberty University Online Academy) Why Aren’t You Earning College Credit in High School?
2:30 PM Beth Mora (Here to Help Learning) Managing Anger and Conflict in Your Home
2:30 PM Jan Bloom (BooksBloom) Before Romance, Beyond Romance: Best Books for Girls
2:30 PM Attorney David Gibbs III (National Center for Life and Liberty) The Trump White House: Opportunities to Protect Individual Liberties in the Current, Unprecedented Political Landscape
2:30 PM Laurie Detweiler (Veritas Press, Inc.) Creative Teaching
2:30 PM Sue Whited (Two Voices) Investing in Eternity: A Home School Parent’s Job Description
2:30 PM Michelle Corbin (JoyFully Read™) Learn to Joyfully Teach Reading With Joyfully Read!™
2:30 PM Sarah K. Blodgett (NoahText.com – Specialized Text Designed to Help New & Struggling Readers) How to Help Your Child Become a Fluent, Confident Reader by Utilizing Research Culminated From Around the World
2:30 PM Ann Lightner (Classical Conversations) “Am I Doing Enough?”: Implementing the Classical Christian Model in the Elementary Years
2:30 PM Ron Pairan (American Racing Pigeon Union) Teaching through Homing Pigeons
2:30 PM Jaron Pak (Home School in the Woods) History? What is the Point?
2:30 PM Michael Somerville (Tapestry of Grace) Seven Lessons We Learned from the First Four Years
2:30 PM Adam Andrews (CenterForLit) “Witches and Wizards and Wands, Oh My!”: A Parent’s Guide to Fantasy, Fiction and Faith
2:30 PM Martin Cothran (Memoria Press) Blood and Morality: The Tradition of Adventure Writing for Boys
2:30 PM Esther Wilkison (EstherWilkison.com) How to Love Teaching a Reluctant Writer
2:30 PM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) “Teaching” the Junior High & High School Sciences at Home
2:30 PM Attorney Tom Culpepper, Esq. (Culpepper Law, LLC) How to Protect Your Kids and Money if Something Happens to You
2:30 PM Jennifer Brady (doTERRA Wellness Advocate) Essentials for the Homeschool Family
Time Location Speaker Session Title
4:00 PM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) Cold-Case Christianity
4:00 PM Sarah Mackenzie Awake: Loving Your Life as a Homeschooling Mom
4:00 PM Natasha Crain (Christian Mom Thoughts) What Your Child Will Hear About Christianity: Understanding the Five Big Challenges Posed by a Secular World
4:00 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Cultivate Habits of Lifelong Learning
4:00 PM Lea Ann Garfias (Master Books) Homeschool Made Easy
4:00 PM Jessica Crecco (Time4Learning.com) The “Accidental” Homeschooler’s Path to a Successful Education at Home Using Technology
4:00 PM Katie Shuler (Time4Learning.com) The Accidental “Not-So-Super Mom” Homeschooler
4:00 PM Michael Clay Thompson (Royal Fireworks Press) MCT Vocabulary: Direct Study Through Powerful Latin and Greek Stems
4:00 PM Dr. Melanie Wilson (PsychoWith6.com) How to Homeschool in Less Time
4:00 PM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) The Seven Laws of Teaching at Home
4:00 PM Debby Sjogren (Cat and Dog Theology / UnveilinGLORY) Lead and Intercede: Praying For and With Your Children
4:00 PM Nicholeen Peck (Teaching Self-Government) The Power of Calm: The Remedy for Strong-Willed Homeschoolers and Their Parents
4:00 PM Dr. Shelagh Gallagher (Royal Fireworks Press) Uncaging the Cheetah: Homeschooling Your Gifted Child
4:00 PM Dwayne Walker (Sparketh—Online Extracurricular Activities) Are You Holding Kids Back From Their Creative Genius? Let’s Find Out
4:00 PM Janet Smith (Compass—Finances God’s Way) ABC’s of Handling Money God’s Way
4:00 PM Jan Loyd (CHESS Christian School) The With-ness of Our God: Exploring Our Relationship with God through Prepositions
4:00 PM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) How to Assess Your Child’s Reading Abilities
4:00 PM Michelle Vantrease (Apologia) Language Arts With Apologia
4:00 PM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach (History) with Games
4:00 PM Dr. Angela Gonzales (Dr. Angie’s Place) Autism, Sensory Processing Disorders, Sensory Integrative Disorders, and Social Integration: Facilitating Missing Developmental Milestones and Participating Fully in Life
4:00 PM Timothy Shoemaker (Timothy Shoemaker, Author, Speaker) Write Powerful Fiction: Secrets to Showing the Story, Not Just Telling
Time Location Speaker Session Title
5:30 PM Dr. Thomas White (Cedarville University) Defending Your Faith in the Real World
5:30 PM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) The Minds of Boys: Teaching Boys Effectively
5:30 PM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) Middle School—The Inside Story: What Kids Tell Us, But Don’t Tell You
5:30 PM Regan Barr (The Lukeion Project) Fight Like a Greek, Win Like a Roman: Turning Points in Ancient Warfare
5:30 PM Attorney David Gibbs III (National Center for Life and Liberty) Faith in the Workplace: In a Culture That’s Becoming Less Faith-Friendly, What Rights Do Christian Employers and Employees Still Have?
5:30 PM Angie Groppe (World News Group) Real and Redeemed
5:30 PM Kate Funk (Ready-Made Preschool) Bringing Books to Life (Preschool and Elementary)
5:30 PM Beth Ellen Nash (Wings to Soar) Dyslexia Outside the Box: A Refreshing Perspective on the Flip-Side Strengths of Dyslexia
5:30 PM Renee Kunkel (Ashbrook Center) From Unschooling to Classical Education: Choosing a Curriculum and Using Original Documents in Pre-K–8th Grade
5:30 PM Lisa Schmidt (History Bites (Lisa Schmidt, Speaker/Biblical Counselor)) Responding Biblically to Fear, Worry, and Anxiety
5:30 PM Amy C. Blake (The Writing Family: Creative Writing Through Literature) Diving Into the Publishing World Without Drowning
5:30 PM Christy Jones (Logic of English) Nerf Guns and Shaving Cream: Teaching Reading and Spelling to Kids Who Can’t Sit Still
5:30 PM Graeme Burgan (Csehy Summer School of Music) Lessons From Aesop’s The Cricket and The Ant: Pre-college Preparation for Music Study
5:30 PM Ashley Wiggers (GeoMatters) Raising a Critical Thinker
5:30 PM Kathi Thomas (Bridgeway Academy) The Ten Biggest Mistakes of Homeschooling
5:30 PM Ray Notgrass (Notgrass Company) Why Bother to Learn History?
5:30 PM Marlin Detweiler (Veritas Press, Inc.) Omnibus – How and Why
5:30 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds, Dr. Christopher Perrin, Andrew Kern, Martin Cothran Panel: Classical Education Unplugged!
5:30 PM Dr. Anthony Esolen Virtues, Not Compulsions
5:30 PM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) Nurturing a Mathematical Gift into a Passion
5:30 PM Justin Richards (Youth Digital) Why Learning to Create with Technology Matters for Your Child
Time Location Speaker Session Title
7:00 PM Jean Burk (College Prep Genius) Secrets to the Scholarships Search!
7:00 PM Candace Meyer (Minds-in-Motion) Help!! So Smart but Unfocused, Moody, or Hyper
7:00 PM Rebecca Farris (Well Planned Gal) Well-Planned Middle Schoolers
7:00 PM Leslie Richards (The Homegrown Preschooler) Stop Juggling and Start Thriving: Schooling Across the Ages
7:00 PM Pastor Thomas Toney (Current Family, Inc.) Launch Their Future: Unleashing the Power of Student Leadership
7:00 PM Samantha Barnes (Raddish) Teaching Science in the Kitchen Classroom
7:00 PM Eric Dalton (Alpha Omega Publications) Homeschooling Children With Special Needs
7:00 PM Ashley Lenhart (Homeschool Navigator) Journaling and the Importance of the Writing Conference
7:00 PM Debbie Overly (BJU Press / HomeWorks by Precept) Choose and Use: The Benefits of Using a Complete Writing and Grammar Curriculum to Teach Effective Communication
7:00 PM James Nance (Roman Roads Media) Fitting Words: Classical Rhetoric For the Christian Student
7:00 PM (Thrive Life Foods) Cooking with Healthy Foods and on a Budget
7:00 PM Beth Nowak (Giving Families) Hope and Healing For Teens Who Are Hurting
7:00 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How (and Why) to Include Entrepreneurship in Your Homeschool
7:00 PM Monica Irvine (The Etiquette Factory) Discipline With Love So We Don’t Break Our Child’s Spirit
7:00 PM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) No More Mr. Nice Guy! Answering Arguments for Abortion Rights
7:00 PM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) How to Build Security in Your Children
7:00 PM Pierre Wooten (Wooten Games (PlaySeasons.com)) Cultivating Christian Creativity
7:00 PM Gene Walter (John Baylor Prep) What Colleges Want: The Big Three
7:00 PM Juan Valdes, D.Min. (Academy of Hope) How to Think, Not What to Think
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:30 PM Bob Smiley Comedy Show with Bob Smiley and John Crist
Time Location Speaker Session Title
9:00 PM Exhibit Hall and Registration Desk Close
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:00 AM Registration Desk opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:30 AM Jannique Stewart (Life Training Institute) The Intolerance of Tolerance: The Case against Moral Relativism
8:30 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) Saving Our Sons: Protecting the Emotional Lives of Boys
8:30 AM Natasha Crain (Christian Mom Thoughts) Equipping Kids for a Secular World: Practical Ideas for Teaching Christian Apologetics at Home
8:30 AM Michael Clay Thompson (Royal Fireworks Press) MCT Four-Level Literature
8:30 AM Dr. Karen Holinga Why Is Reading Still Not Fun?
8:30 AM Laura House (IEW® Institute for Excellence in Writing) Experience Excellence in Writing
8:30 AM Pam Andrews (The Scholarship Shark) Finding and Winning Scholarships
8:30 AM Dr. Karen Holinga (Demme Learning, Spelling You See) My Child Can Read, So Why Can’t He Spell?
8:30 AM Kate Funk (Ready-Made Preschool) The Early Years Without Tears (Preschool & Kindergarten)
8:30 AM Karen Hopkins (Growing Healthy Homes / Young Living) Healthy Brain in a Toxic World
8:30 AM Deborah Burns (The Medical Transcription Service) Work at Home as a Medical Transcriptionist
8:30 AM Attorney Tom Culpepper, Esq. (Culpepper Law, LLC) How to Protect Your Kids and Money if Something Happens to You
8:30 AM Dr. Melanie Wilson (PsychoWith6.com) How to Organize Your Homeschool Life

8:30 AM Laurie Detweiler (Veritas Press, Inc.) Grammar Stage Teaching Methods
8:30 AM Misty Bailey (Foreign Languages for Kids by Kids™) How Kids and Mom Benefit from Learning a Foreigh Language
8:30 AM Jonathan Bailie (National Center for Life and Liberty) Starting Your Own Homeschool Business 101
8:30 AM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) Is Math Straining Your Relationship With Your Children? Let’s Identify the Trouble Spots
8:30 AM Dr. Anthony Esolen The Ultimate Freedom of Worship
8:30 AM Esther Wilkison (EstherWilkison.com) Don’t Give Up on the Disorganized
8:30 AM Dr. Christopher Perrin (Classical Academic Press) Why Children Must Play to Learn
Time Location Speaker Session Title
10:00 AM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) Reasonable Faith: The Scientific Case for Christianity
10:00 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) Building a Hero: Character Development and Self-Discipline
10:00 AM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) Reasons Why and Things to Try: Creative Solutions to Familiar Problems
10:00 AM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Teach Writing (and Pretty Much Everything Else) with Living Books
10:00 AM Charlene Notgrass (Notgrass Company) Homeschooling: The Making of Teddy Roosevelt
10:00 AM Andrew Kern (CiRCE Institute) Truth and Harmony: The Goals of a Christian Education
10:00 AM Dale Gamache (La Clase Divertida (The FUN Class!)) What Foreign Language Credits Will Be Accepted by Colleges and Universities? All Courses Are NOT Equal
10:00 AM Dr. Duke Pesta (FreedomProject Academy) And They’re Off…to College: Preparing Your Homeschooler for Public University
10:00 AM Jeffrey Reep (Cedarville University) Choosing a Major/College/Career: It’s Better to Get It Right Than Fast
10:00 AM Keith Robinson (Apologetics Fiction / Midwest Apologetics) All Religions Do Lead to God, Don’t They? The Basic Beliefs of Islam, Judaism, Mormonism, Hinduism, and Buddhism, and How Christianity is Different
10:00 AM Donnie Rosie (Miracle Mountain Ranch) Intro to Drone Photography: Know the Laws and Get a Great Shot
10:00 AM Gina Burmeier (Rainbow Resources) Level-Headed Language Arts
10:00 AM Kathy H. Lee (The Homegrown Preschooler) Turning Your Preschoolers into Life-long Learners
10:00 AM Shawn Lamb (Allon Books) The Example of a Godly Mother
10:00 AM Dr. Paul Cates (Faith Christian Ministries) The Gifted and Uniquely-Enabled Child—What a Blessing!
10:00 AM Matthew A. Martin (Minds-in-Motion) The New Mind Maze for Middle & High School Students
10:00 AM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Miracles in American History – Amazing Answered Prayer in Past Crises, Wars, Plague – From Revolution to War of 1812, Civil War, World Wars to Apollo1…
10:00 AM Timothy Shoemaker (Timothy Shoemaker, Author, Speaker) Why Dads Resist Teaching Kids Spiritual Truth…and How You Can Help
10:00 AM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach the Socratic Discussion in History in Five Steps
10:00 AM Wendy Speake (Wendy Speake—Author & Speaker) Confessions of an Angry Homeschool Mom
10:00 AM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) The Missing Part to Most Algebra Instruction: How to Use It in Real Life!
10:00 AM Exhibit Hall Opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
11:30 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) The Wonder of Marriage: How to Have a Healthy, Happy Marriage
11:30 AM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) What’s a Mom to Do with Teenage Sons?
11:30 AM Adam Andrews (CenterForLit) Education in an Hour: Teaching Life’s Most Crucial Lesson in One Sitting
11:30 AM Dennis DiNoia (Mr. D Math) SAT Math: It’s Not the Math…It’s the Question That is Confusing!
11:30 AM Kim Priesmeyer (Belhaven University—High Scholars) Preparing Students for College Writing
11:30 AM Rebecca Farris (Well Planned Gal) Well-Planned High Schoolers
11:30 AM Beth Nowak (Giving Families) Raising Compassionate and Generous Kids in a World of Entitlement and Excess
11:30 AM Bob Sjogren (Cat and Dog Theology / UnveilinGLORY) The Top Five Life Lessons Most Homeschooling Families Miss
11:30 AM Chris Burkett (Ashbrook Center) Preserving America: Passing Along Our Nation’s History Through the Use of Primary Sources
11:30 AM Laura Mcfarlan (A Reason For) Write the Word
11:30 AM Dr. Andy Wagers (Cedarville University) How to Prepare to Study Science in College Both Academically and Spiritually
11:30 AM Jerusha Clark (Jerusha Clark: Helping Families with Teens) Homeschooling and Mental Health: Dealing with Depression, Anxiety, and Other Concerns Your Family Faces
11:30 AM Joleen Steel (Camping Stick Kids) Raising Disciples Who Disciple Others
11:30 AM Samantha Barnes (Raddish) How to Turn Your Kitchen Into A Classroom
11:30 AM Justus McCranie (Tomorrow’s Filmmakers) Christian Filmmaking 101
11:30 AM Michael Clay Thompson (Royal Fireworks Press) The Importance of Poetics
11:30 AM Attorney David Gibbs III (National Center for Life and Liberty) Planning for the Unplanned: Key Documents to Protect Your Children and Your Assets if Something Happens to You and Your Spouse
11:30 AM Sarah Mackenzie Connecting with Our Kids through Books
11:30 AM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) Could it Be a Learning Disability?
11:30 AM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) Why African American Families Should Homeschool
11:30 AM Juan Valdes, D.Min. (Academy of Hope) A Universe from Nothing: The Truth about Origins
Time Location Speaker Session Title
1:00 PM Jannique Stewart (Life Training Institute) Tactics: Handling Objections With Grace and Truth
1:00 PM Dave Stotts (Good Steward Books) The Power of Adventure Learning
1:00 PM Shelley Leith (Zondervan) 79 Ideas, Strategies, Resources, and Tactics to Avoid Whack-a-Mole Parenting
1:00 PM Beth Mora (Here to Help Learning) Moving On to the Next Writing Level
1:00 PM Lita Cosner (Creation Ministries—Creation.com) What Creation Teaches Us About Gender and Marriage
1:00 PM Beth Ellen Nash (Wings to Soar) Spelling Tips and Mulisensory Strategies for Memorizing Spelling Words
1:00 PM Rachel Anderson (RightStart Mathematics) Building a Solid Math Foundation
1:00 PM Attorney Tom Culpepper, Esq. (Culpepper Law, LLC) How to Protect Your Special Needs Child and Keep Them Eligible for Government Assistance
1:00 PM Jessica Parnell (Bridgeway Academy) How the Brain Works, Part 2
1:00 PM Amy C. Blake (The Writing Family: Creative Writing Through Literature) Caution: Passionate Writer Ahead
1:00 PM Becky Pedersen (Classical Conversations) Classical Education and the Brain: Atmosphere, Attention, Movement, and Memory (K-6)
1:00 PM Angie Groppe (World News Group) The Valley of Achor as a Door of Hope
1:00 PM Daniel Huerta (Focus on the Family) Seven Traits of an Imperfectly Effective Parent
1:00 PM Dwayne Walker (Sparketh—Online Extracurricular Activities) How to Structure a Solid STEAM Curriculum for Your Child
1:00 PM Pastor Thomas Toney (Current Family, Inc.) Clay vs. Stone: Why Teaching Leadership Early Matters
1:00 PM Dr. Roger O’Neel (Cedarville University) Shepherding Your Child’s Heart
1:00 PM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) Homeschooling: The Environment for Genius
1:00 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) The Digital Dulling of our Children
1:00 PM Jean Burk (College Prep Genius) The Best-kept Secret to Free College: The PSAT
1:00 PM Dr. Angela Gonzales (Dr. Angie’s Place) The Everyday Parent Manual: A Return to Parenting from Love and Compassion
1:00 PM Rea Berg (Beautiful Feet Books) Ancient History through Literature: From Pyramids, Pharaohs, and Philistines to Perspective and Purpose
Time Location Speaker Session Title
2:30 PM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) You Can’t Make Me! (But I Can Be Persuaded): Turning Conflict Into Cooperation
2:30 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Make a Simple, Effective High School Transcript
2:30 PM Jeffrey Mays (Novare Science & Math) Slaying the Cram-Pass-Forget Dragon
2:30 PM Michael Clay Thompson (Royal Fireworks Press) Success at Teaching Your Children to Write
2:30 PM Cindy Dawkins (Integrated Listening Systems) A Multi-Sensory Approach to Improving Brain Function
2:30 PM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Backfired: How Christian Settlers of Different Denominations Came to America in Search of Religious Freedom, But Now the Government Has Turned to Intolerance of Those Same Beliefs!
2:30 PM Dr. Annis Shaver (Cedarville University) Second Language Acquisition for Homeschool Families
2:30 PM Pastor Thomas Toney (Current Family, Inc.) Clay vs. Stone: Why Teaching Leadership Early Matters
2:30 PM Julia Nalle (BiblioPlan) Weaving History With His Story: God’s Story
2:30 PM Kathi Thomas (Bridgeway Academy) The Right Fit: Why Learning Style Matters
2:30 PM Pastor David Whitney (Institute on the Consitution) Civics in 36 Hours
2:30 PM Sandi Queen (Queen Homeschool Supplies, Inc.) On Language Arts: A Charlotte Mason Approach
2:30 PM Laurie Geary (Yellow Wood Tutoring) Strengthen the Brain: Overcome Learning Challenges in Creative Ways!
2:30 PM Jan Bloom (BooksBloom) Yee Haw! Books for Boys
2:30 PM Melody Rawlings, Ed.D. (Academy of Hope) Higher Education: The Battle for Young Minds
2:30 PM S.D. Smith (S.D. Smith) Living Like a Character in a Story: Becoming the Characters We Love
2:30 PM Dr. Christopher Perrin (Classical Academic Press) The Lighter Side of Education: How to Relax, Enjoy, and Laugh, and Still Be an Educator
2:30 PM Colleen Kessler (Raising Lifelong Learners) When Your Gifted Child Seems “Many Ages At Once”: Living with—and Teaching—Asynchronous Kiddos
2:30 PM Natasha Crain (Christian Mom Thoughts) Helping Kids Who Are Struggling with Faith Doubts: Five Things Parents Should Know
2:30 PM Juan Valdes, D.Min. (Academy of Hope) Which God?
Time Location Speaker Session Title
4:00 PM Michael Franzese If I Can Be Transformed…
4:00 PM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) The Most Powerful Words You Can Say
4:00 PM Sheila Carroll (Living Books Curriculum) Writing the Charlotte Mason Way
4:00 PM Jean Burk (College Prep Genius) Build an Amazing Homeschool Transcript
4:00 PM Regan Barr (The Lukeion Project) History: It’s Not Dead Unless You Kill It
4:00 PM Jerusha Clark (Jerusha Clark: Helping Families with Teens) Happy Homeschooling Starts with a Healthy You
4:00 PM Ian Andrews (CenterForLit) Why Your Kids Love Fantasy Literature and What to Do About It
4:00 PM Charlene Notgrass (Notgrass Company) Field Trips Far and Near
4:00 PM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) Teaching Critical Thinking
4:00 PM Martin Cothran (Memoria Press) How Literature and Music Put Evil in Its Place
4:00 PM Kathy Kuhl (Kathy Kuhl—Learn Differently) Raising Never–Give–Up Kids
4:00 PM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) Working While Homeschooling: Teaching Your Kids While Helping to Support Your Family 
4:00 PM Natasha Crain (Christian Mom Thoughts) Helping Kids to Think Well About Faith: Three Critical Thinking Skills Every Child Should Have
4:00 PM Daniel Schwauber (One Year Adventure Novel & Cover Story) Worldviews in Literature
4:00 PM Kathy H. Lee (The Homegrown Preschooler) Confessions of a Fake Supermom
4:00 PM Gene Walter (John Baylor Prep) What Colleges Want: The Big Three
4:00 PM Dr. Phyllis Books (Books Neural Therapy) The Physical Body’s Role in Dyslexia
4:00 PM Paige Hudson (Elemental Science/Sassafras Science) Inspiring Your Student to Love Science through Living Books
Time Location Speaker Session Title
5:30 PM Exhibit Hall and Registration Desk Close
Time Location Speaker Session Title
4:00 PM Pat Wesolowski (Bryan College) Homeschooling on a Shoestring Budget