The Homeschool Event of the Year!
MOBILE MENU

Texas Schedule

Below is a tentative schedule, subject to last-minute changes.

Download Printable Schedule (PDF last updated 2/7/2017)

Special Tracks

Charlotte MasonClassical EducationCollegeHomeschool 101ParentingReal Faith for the Real World Teen TrackSpecial Needs and Gifted Children×

Day 1
Feb. 23, 2017
Day 2
Feb. 24, 2017
Day 3
Feb. 25, 2017
Time Location Speaker Session Title
3:30 PM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) Who Gets to Decide What’s Normal?: Finding Success for All Kinds of Learners
3:30 PM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach History to Different Ages and Levels at the Same Time
3:30 PM Alice Reinhardt (Rhino Technologies) How to Make Curriculum Your Friend, Not Your Foe
3:30 PM Nicholeen Peck (Teaching Self-Government) Seven Lessons We Learned From the First Four Years
3:30 PM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) Introduction to Michael Clay Thompson Language Arts Curriculum
3:30 PM Massey Campos (Institute on the Constitution) The Pursuit of Happiness—A Moral Issue
3:30 PM Dr. Marisa Hellawell, Mollie Shaw (Trinity Harbor School House & Trinity Harbor Education Services) Help! What Do I Do With My Struggling Learner? Charlotte Mason & Neuroscience
3:30 PM Becky Edmonson (Apologia) Learning Science at Home With Apologia
3:30 PM Gina Burmeier (Rainbow Resources) There’s No Place Like Home
3:30 PM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) Using the Socratic Method: Teaching Your Kids to Think
3:30 PM Jean Burk (College Prep Genius) Free College at Your Fingertips
3:30 PM Adam Andrews (CenterForLit) Teaching the Classics from Seuss to Socrates: Literary Analysis for Everyone
3:30 PM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) Math—When Will We Ever Use It?
3:30 PM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) The Intolerance of Tolerance: The Case Against Moral Relativism
Time Location Speaker Session Title
5:00 PM Ian Andrews (CenterForLit) Symbolism: Mastering Literature’s Most Powerful Device
5:00 PM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) Homeschooling Math Without a Plan? You’ve Got to be Kidding!
5:00 PM Sharon Fisher (BJU Press / HomeWorks by Precept) Get Out of Your Seat and Learn Something! What to Do With Wiggly Learners of All Ages
5:00 PM Wynter Pitts (For Girls Like You with Wynter Pitts) She Is Yours
5:00 PM Andrew Pudewa (IEW® — Institute for Excellence in Writing) The Four Deadly Errors of Teaching Writing
5:00 PM Wendy Speake (Wendy Speake—Author & Speaker) Learning to Limbo
5:00 PM Monica Irvine (The Etiquette Factory) Raising Our Boys to Be Gentlemen
5:00 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Plan Your Homeschool Year
5:00 PM Colleen Kessler (Raising Lifelong Learners) If He’s Really So Smart, Then…? Why Gifted Kids Struggle and What to Do About It
5:00 PM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Who Is the King of America? Who Are the Counselors to the King?: The 6,000-year Quest for Global Power and How Unique America Is!
5:00 PM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) The Case for Truth
5:00 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) The Lost Knowledge of Art and Music
5:00 PM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) How to Build a Foundation of Faith in Your Children
5:00 PM Dr. Inge Auerbacher (Dr. Inge Auerbacher) I Am A Star: Child of the Holocaust
5:00 PM Pam Andrews (The Scholarship Shark) Turning Summer Experiences into Scholarship Dollars
5:00 PM Dr. Shelagh Gallagher (Royal Fireworks Press) Problem-Based Learning/Problem Studies for Social Studies
5:00 PM Nikosi Darnell, Ph.D., Rebekah McPherson (ClearView Speech & Consulting Services, PLLC) Let’s Talk: Technology Tools for Students With Speech Delay
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:30 PM Andrew Peterson Musician Andrew Peterson
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:30 AM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) More Than Just Another Day of School: Immediately Useful Strategies for Teaching Them the Way They Learn
8:30 AM Sarah Mackenzie (Classical Academic Press, Read Aloud Revival) Restful Teaching, Restful Learning: Unshakable Peace for the Homechooling Mom
8:30 AM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) Making the Case For Life on Hostile Turf
8:30 AM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach History in a Co-op Setting
8:30 AM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) You Do Have The Patience To Homeschool
8:30 AM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) Why College Freshmen Fail: A Professor’s Perspective
8:30 AM Jerusha Clark (Jerusha Clark: Helping Families with Teens) ​Maximizing the Powerful Potential of Your Adolescent’s Brain
8:30 AM Timothy Shoemaker (Timothy Shoemaker, Author, Speaker) Family Devotions That Blow Up the Box
8:30 AM Andrew Pudewa (IEW® — Institute for Excellence in Writing) Nurturing Competent Communicators
8:30 AM Dr. Duke Pesta (FreedomProject Academy) Common Core: Dangers and Threats
8:30 AM Lita Cosner (Creation Ministries—Creation.com) Teach Your Kids How to Trust the Bible!
8:30 AM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) Academic Philosophy For the Thinking Child
8:30 AM Deede Cauley (Real Reading Company) Dyslexia? Autism? ADHD? Spelling and Comprehension Problems? We Can Help
8:30 AM Debbie Oberste Building a Solid Math Foundation
8:30 AM Bill Harmon (BJU Press / HomeWorks by Precept) Help: How Do I Teach Secondary Math?
8:30 AM Joel Salinas (Liberty University Online Academy) Why Aren’t You Earning College Credit in High School?
8:30 AM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) The Heavens Declare the Glory of God
8:30 AM Dr. Duke Pesta (FreedomProject Academy) Crisis in Contemporary Education, Part 1
Time Location Speaker Session Title
10:00 AM Andrew Peterson (The Rabbit Room) Creating to Emulate Our Creator
10:00 AM Natasha Crain (Christian Mom Thoughts) Introduction to Christian Apologetics: Why Kids Today Must Learn to Make a Case for and Defend Their Faith
10:00 AM Andrew Kern (CiRCE Institute) Attention: Why It Comes First and How to Cultivate It
10:00 AM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) Making the Case for Life on Hostile Turf
10:00 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) The Minds of Girls: Effective Strategies for Teaching Girls
10:00 AM Martin Cothran (Memoria Press) How Christians Should Think About Science: The Two Different Purposes of Science and Why They Matter
10:00 AM Brandy Vencel (Afterthoughts, AmblesideOnline, Charlotte Mason) Start Here: Charlotte Mason in One Hour
10:00 AM Adam Andrews, Ian Andrews (CenterForLit) Failure and Fatherhood: The Story of a Homeschool Family Feud
10:00 AM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) Homeschooling From a Heavenly Perspective
10:00 AM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) Strategies to Teach a Struggling Reader
10:00 AM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) Top Ten Myths About Homeschooling Math
10:00 AM Wynter Pitts (For Girls Like You with Wynter Pitts) The Here and Now…Engaging in and Enjoying Your Current Season
10:00 AM Esther Wilkison (EstherWilkison.com) Help Your Nonstandard Learner
10:00 AM Jonathan Bailie (National Center for Life and Liberty) Starting Your Own Homeschool Business 101
10:00 AM Michael Somerville (Tapestry of Grace) How to Teach the Fall of Rome to a 5-Year-Old (A New Teacher’s Guide to Unit Study)
10:00 AM Angie Groppe (World News Group) When a2+b2≠c2: The Wayward Child, Tough Love, and God’s Grace
10:00 AM Ray Notgrass (Notgrass Company) Limping to Zion
10:00 AM Jube Dankworth (Texas Home Educators) Homeschooling 101 Texas Style
Time Location Speaker Session Title
11:30 AM Dave Stotts (Good Steward Books) The Power of Adventure Learning
11:30 AM Dr. Christopher Perrin (Classical Academic Press) The Tradition of Scholé: How Christians Pursued Restful Learning Through the Ages and How to Recover It
11:30 AM Dr. Thomas White (Cedarville University) Defending Your Faith in The Real World
11:30 AM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) The Ten Things All Future Mathematicians and Scientists Must Know (But Are Rarely Taught)
11:30 AM Wendy Speake (Wendy Speake—Author & Speaker) Fitting Mom Back into Motherhood
11:30 AM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Choose and Adapt Curriculum
11:30 AM Stacey McKee (Classical Conversations) Playing With Numbers From Preschool through High School
11:30 AM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) Teaching Elementary Science Using History as a Guide
11:30 AM Gina Burmeier (Rainbow Resources) How To Be a Unit Study P.R.O.
11:30 AM Shelley Leith (Zondervan) The Art of Flourishing in the Season You’re In
11:30 AM Leslie Richards (The Homegrown Preschooler) A Year of Playing Skillfully: Getting Organized for Young Learners
11:30 AM Sue Wachter (Demme Learning) Spelling You See: Radically Different Spelling Success without Word Lists, Tests, Stress, or Tears
11:30 AM Michael Clay Thompson (Royal Fireworks Press) Rigorous Grammar That Children Enjoy
11:30 AM Rebecca Farris (Well Planned Gal) Well-Planned Early Years
11:30 AM Kim Stegall (World News Group) Tips for the Reluctant Writing Teacher
11:30 AM Beverly Carter (Growing Healthy Homes / Young Living) Nutrition 101: Taking Dominion
11:30 AM Christi Lynn (Focus on the Family) Parenting in a Plugged-in Generation
11:30 AM Shara Wright (SpeedyPrep.com) Earn College Credit from Home
11:30 AM Massey Campos (Institute on the Constitution) American Education: Four Centuries of American Education
Time Location Speaker Session Title
1:00 PM Dr. Inge Auerbacher (Dr. Inge Auerbacher) I Am A Star: Child of the Holocaust
1:00 PM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) Middle School—The Inside Story: What Kids Tell Us, But Don’t Tell You
1:00 PM Andrew Kern (CiRCE Institute) Why Memory and Imitation Are a Student’s Most Important Skills
1:00 PM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) God’s Crime Scene, Part 1
1:00 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) Beauty over Decadence: Winning the Battle against Pop Culture
1:00 PM Colleen Kessler (Raising Lifelong Learners) Finding Peace in a Life Filled with Intensity: Managing Gifted Kids Who Are So Much More Than Others
1:00 PM Jean Burk (College Prep Genius) How To Ace The “New” Sat
1:00 PM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) Homeschool Challenges in the African American Community
1:00 PM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Church History: Major Attacks and Triumphant Victories Through the Centuries, Giving Valuable Insights for Today!
1:00 PM S.D. Smith (S.D. Smith) Rabbits With Words: Hot Tips on Writing from S. D. Smith, Author of The Green Ember’s #RabbitsWithSwords
1:00 PM Jerusha Clark (Jerusha Clark: Helping Families with Teens) Understanding Your Child’s Brain Can Make You a Better Homeschooling Parent
1:00 PM Lita Cosner (Creation Ministries—Creation.com) Dinosaurs: God’s Fearsome and Freaky Creatures!
1:00 PM Connie Albers (ConnieAlbers.com) Facebook, Snapchat, and All Those Apps: What’s a Family To Do?
1:00 PM Dr. Shelagh Gallagher (Royal Fireworks Press) PBL/Problem Studies for Science
1:00 PM Dr. Duke Pesta (FreedomProject Academy) Crisis in Contemporary Education, Part 2
1:00 PM Julia Nalle (BiblioPlan) Multi-Age and Multi-Subject All Together Without Mom Losing Her Mind
1:00 PM Sharon Fisher (BJU Press / HomeWorks by Precept) Myth-Busting the “Boxed Curriculum” Sterotypes
1:00 PM Deborah Burns (The Medical Transcription Service) Work at Home as a Medical Transcriptionist
1:00 PM Exhibit Hall and Registration Desk Close
1:00 PM Dr. Karen Holinga (Demme Learning, Spelling You See) My Child Can Read, so Why Can’t He Spell?
1:00 PM Louanne Marshall (JOEY’S Educational Systems/The Kingdom Code) Empower the Next Generation with Tools to Build a Business and Manage Money Successfully
Time Location Speaker Session Title
2:30 PM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) Handling Girl Drama and Relational Issues
2:30 PM Natasha Crain (Christian Mom Thoughts) What Your Kids Will Hear About Christianity: Understanding the 5 Big Challenges Posed by a Secular World
2:30 PM Martin Cothran (Memoria Press) Blood and Morality: The Tradition of Adventure Writing for Boys
2:30 PM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) Are Science and Faith Compatible?
2:30 PM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) “Teaching” the Junior High & High School Sciences at Home
2:30 PM Esther Wilkison (EstherWilkison.com) How to Love Teaching a Reluctant Writer
2:30 PM Brandy Vencel (Afterthoughts, AmblesideOnline, Charlotte Mason) Re-Imagining Atmosphere, Discipline, and Life: Troubleshooting with Charlotte Mason
2:30 PM Adam Andrews (CenterForLit) “Witches and Wizards and Wands, Oh My!”: A Parent’s Guide to Fantasy, Fiction and Faith
2:30 PM Michael Somerville (Tapestry of Grace) Seven Lessons We Learned From the First Four Years
2:30 PM Attorney David Gibbs III (National Center for Life and Liberty) The Trump White House: Opportunities to Protect Individual Liberties in the Current, Unprecedented Political Landscape
2:30 PM Joel Salinas (Liberty University Online Academy) Why Aren’t You Earning College Credit in High School?
2:30 PM Resa Steindel Brown (Passion Oriented Education™) A Bit of an Odd Duck? Nurture Your Child’s Quirky Behaviors and Creative Intelligences into Their Own Unique Brilliance
2:30 PM Jaron Pak (Home School in the Woods) History? What is the Point?
2:30 PM Amanda Butler (Classical Conversations) What Is Rhetoric and How Can It Transform My Teaching?
2:30 PM Jan Bloom (BooksBloom) Before Romance, Beyond Romance: Best Books for Girls
2:30 PM Michelle Corbin (JoyFully Read™) Learn to Joyfully Teach Reading With Joyfully Read!™
2:30 PM Craig Bishop (America’s Christian Heritage) Billy Sunday, the Baseball Evangelist (1862–1935)
2:30 PM Mike Riggs (Lamp & Quill Bible Curriculum) The Spiritual Training of Preschoolers
2:30 PM Pam Andrews (The Scholarship Shark) Finding and Winning Scholarships
2:30 PM Ian Andrews (CenterForLit) Why Your Kids Love Fantasy Literature and What to Do About It
Time Location Speaker Session Title
4:00 PM Dr. Thomas White (Cedarville University) How to Select a College and Prepare Your Student to Not Just Survive but Thrive
4:00 PM Sarah Mackenzie (Classical Academic Press, Read Aloud Revival) Awake: Loving Your Life as a Homeschooling Mom
4:00 PM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) No More Mr. Nice Guy! Answering Arguments for Abortion Rights
4:00 PM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach (History) with Games
4:00 PM Timothy Shoemaker (Timothy Shoemaker, Author, Speaker) Write Powerful Fiction: Secrets to Showing the Story, Not Just Telling
4:00 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Cultivate Habits of Lifelong Learning
4:00 PM Becky Edmonson (Apologia) Language Arts With Apologia
4:00 PM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) How to Assess Your Child’s Reading Abilities
4:00 PM Attorney David Gibbs III (National Center for Life and Liberty) Faith in the Workplace: In a Culture That’s Becoming Less Faith-Friendly, What Rights Do Christian Employers and Employees Still Have?
4:00 PM Mari Fredericks (Belhaven University—High Scholars) Exploring Dual Enrollment
4:00 PM Jessica Crecco (Time4Learning.com) The “Accidental” Homeschooler’s Path to a Successful Education at Home Using Technology
4:00 PM Dr. Angela Gonzales (Dr. Angie’s Place) AUTISM, Sensory Processing Disorders, Sensory Integrative Disorders, and Social Integration: Facilitating Missing Developmental Milestones and Participating Fully in Life
4:00 PM Nicholeen Peck (Teaching Self-Government) The Power of Calm: The Remedy for Strong-Willed Homeschoolers and Their Parents
4:00 PM Kevin Nelstead (Novare Science & Math) Using Google Earth to Teach Earth Science
4:00 PM Dwayne Walker (Sparketh—Online Extracurricular Activities) Are You Holding Kids Back From Their Creative Genius? Let’s Find Out
4:00 PM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) The Seven Laws of Teaching at Home
4:00 PM Dara Halydier (Abiding Truth Ministry, Inc.) What Homeschoolers Won’t Talk About
Time Location Speaker Session Title
5:30 PM Dr. Shelagh Gallagher (Royal Fireworks Press) Uncaging the Cheetah: Homeschooling Your Gifted Child
5:30 PM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) The Minds of Boys: Teaching Boys Effectively
5:30 PM Natasha Crain (Christian Mom Thoughts) Equipping Kids for a Secular World: Practical Ideas for Teaching Christian Apologetics at Home
5:30 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds, Dr. Christopher Perrin, Andrew Kern, Martin Cothran Panel: Classical Education Unplugged!
5:30 PM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) God’s Crime Scene – Part 2
5:30 PM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) Nurturing a Mathematical Gift into a Passion
5:30 PM Monica Irvine (The Etiquette Factory) Discipline With Love So We Don’t Break Our Child’s Spirit
5:30 PM Jean Burk (College Prep Genius) Secrets to the Scholarships Search!
5:30 PM Ray Notgrass (Notgrass Company) Why Bother to Learn History?
5:30 PM Attorney David Gibbs III (National Center for Life and Liberty) Faith in the Workplace: In a Culture That’s Becoming Less Faith-Friendly, What Rights Do Christian Employers and Employees Still Have?
5:30 PM Bill Harmon (BJU Press / HomeWorks by Precept) Help: How Do I Teach Secondary Science?
5:30 PM Angie Groppe (World News Group) The Valley of Achor as a Door of Hope
5:30 PM Leslie Richards (The Homegrown Preschooler) Stop Juggling and Start Thriving: Schooling Across the Ages
5:30 PM Rebecca Farris (Well Planned Gal) Well-Planned Middle Schoolers
5:30 PM Renee Kunkel (Ashbrook Center) From Unschooling to Classical Education: Choosing a Curriculum and Using Original Documents in Pre-K–8th Grade
5:30 PM Craig Bishop The Myth of Separation of Church and State
5:30 PM Alice Reinhardt (Rhino Technologies) Seven Life-Breathing Phrases to Speak to Your Kids
5:30 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How (and Why) to Include Entrepreneurship in Your Homeschool
Time Location Speaker Session Title
6:30 PM Free Time to Shop in the Exhibit Hall
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:30 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) Saving Our Sons: Protecting the Emotional Lives of Boys
8:30 AM Natasha Crain (Christian Mom Thoughts) Teaching Kids to Think Well about Faith: 3 Critical Thinking Skills Every Child Should Have
8:30 AM Dr. Christopher Perrin (Classical Academic Press) Why Children Must Play to Learn
8:30 AM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) Life at the Edges: The Wacked-Out World of Bioethics
8:30 AM Esther Wilkison (EstherWilkison.com) Don’t Give Up on the Disorganized
8:30 AM Michael Clay Thompson (Royal Fireworks Press) MCT Four-Level Literature
8:30 AM Jean Burk (College Prep Genius) Build an Amazing Homeschool Transcript
8:30 AM Laura House (IEW® — Institute for Excellence in Writing) Experience Excellence in Writing
8:30 AM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) Is Math Straining Your Relationship With Your Children? Let’s Identify the Trouble Spots
8:30 AM Connie Albers (ConnieAlbers.com) Discover What’s Right with Your Middle School Child
8:30 AM Michael Somerville (Tapestry of Grace) Teaching with Tapestry of Grace
8:30 AM Resa Steindel Brown (Passion Oriented Education™) The Next Step in Homeschooling…Unleash Your Child’s Creativity, Gifts, and Passion!
8:30 AM Deborah Burns (The Medical Transcription Service) Work at Home as a Medical Transcriptionist
8:30 AM Beverly Carter (Growing Healthy Homes / Young Living) Healthy Brain in a Toxic World
8:30 AM Dr. Karen Holinga (Demme Learning, Spelling You See) Why is Reading Still Not Fun?
Time Location Speaker Session Title
10:00 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) Building a Hero: Character Development and Self-Discipline
10:00 AM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) Reasons Why and Things to Try: Creative Solutions to Familiar Problems
10:00 AM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach the Socratic Discussion in History in Five Steps
10:00 AM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) Shattering the Icons of Evolution
10:00 AM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) The Missing Part to Most Algebra Instruction: How to Use It in Real Life!
10:00 AM Wendy Speake (Wendy Speake—Author & Speaker) Confessions of an Angry Homeschool Mom
10:00 AM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Teach Writing (and Pretty Much Everything Else) with Living Books
10:00 AM Timothy Shoemaker (Timothy Shoemaker, Author, Speaker) Why Dads Resist Teaching Kids Spiritual Truth…and How You Can Help
10:00 AM Wynter Pitts (For Girls Like You with Wynter Pitts) She’s In Between
10:00 AM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Miracles in American History: Amazing Answered Prayer in Past Crises, Wars, and Plagues from the Revolution to the War of 1812, the Civil War, the World Wars, to Apollo 13
10:00 AM Charlene Notgrass (Notgrass Company) Homeschooling: The Making of Teddy Roosevelt
10:00 AM Leslie Richards (The Homegrown Preschooler) The Role of Beauty in Homeschooling (Or, How to Build a Cathedral)
10:00 AM Dr. Duke Pesta (FreedomProject Academy) Indoctrination on the College Campus
10:00 AM Jeffrey Reep (Cedarville University) Choosing a Major/College/Career: It’s Better to Get It Right Than Fast
10:00 AM Gina Burmeier (Rainbow Resources) Level-Headed Language Arts
10:00 AM Andrew Kern (CiRCE Institute) Truth and Harmony: The Goals of a Christian Education
10:00 AM Deede Cauley (Real Reading Company) Parents of Beginning Readers (Pre-school Through 2nd Grade)
10:00 AM Nikosi Darnell, Ph.D., Jan Bieniosek, MS (ClearView Speech & Consulting Services, PLLC) Executive Function Skills for Life
Time Location Speaker Session Title
11:30 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) The Wonder of Marriage: How to Have a Healthy, Happy Marriage
11:30 AM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) What’s a Mom to Do with Teenage Sons?
11:30 AM Sarah Mackenzie (Classical Academic Press, Read Aloud Revival) Connecting with Our Kids through Books
11:30 AM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) Cold-Case Christianity
11:30 AM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) Why African American Families Should Homeschool
11:30 AM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) Could it Be a Learning Disability?
11:30 AM Brandy Vencel (Afterthoughts, AmblesideOnline, Charlotte Mason) Remembering: The Secret Power of a Charlotte Mason Education
11:30 AM Adam Andrews (CenterForLit) Education in an Hour: Teaching Life’s Most Crucial Lesson in One Sitting
11:30 AM Attorney David Gibbs III (National Center for Life and Liberty) Planning for the Unplanned: Key Documents to Protect Your Children and Your Assets if Something Happens to You and Your Spouse
11:30 AM Michael Clay Thompson (Royal Fireworks Press) The Importance of Poetics
11:30 AM Jerusha Clark (Jerusha Clark: Helping Families with Teens) Homeschooling and Mental Health: Dealing with Depression, Anxiety, and Other Concerns Your Family Faces
11:30 AM Mike Riggs (Lamp & Quill Bible Curriculum) Walls Do No Good If You Invite the Enemy In
11:30 AM Rebecca Farris (Well Planned Gal) Well-Planned High Schoolers
11:30 AM Dr. Andy Wagers (Cedarville University) How to Prepare to Study Science in College Both Academically and Spiritually
11:30 AM Mary Richards (Mary Richards, Author) Family Health and Wellness: A Holistic Approach
11:30 AM Justus McCranie (Tomorrow’s Filmmakers) Christian Filmmaking 101
11:30 AM Debbie Oberste Taking the Fear Out of Fractions
11:30 AM Dr. Jason Stevens (Ashbrook Center) Preserving America: Passing Along Our Nation’s History Through the Use of Primary Sources
11:30 AM Kim Priesmeyer (Belhaven University—High Scholars) Preparing Students for College Writing
Time Location Speaker Session Title
1:00 PM Dr. Inge Auerbacher (Dr. Inge Auerbacher) I Am A Star: Child of the Holocaust
1:00 PM Shelley Leith (Zondervan) Stop Parenting Like a Whack-a-Mole
1:00 PM Dave Stotts (Good Steward Books) The Power of Adventure Learning
1:00 PM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) Tactics: Handling Objections with Grace and Truth
1:00 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) The Digital Dulling of our Children
1:00 PM Dr. Angela Gonzales (Dr. Angie’s Place) The Everyday Parent Manual: A Return to Parenting from Love and Compassion
1:00 PM Jean Burk (College Prep Genius) The Best-kept Secret to Free College: The PSAT
1:00 PM Julie Wooddell (Classical Conversations) Five Training Tips For Success In the Marathon of Homeschooling
1:00 PM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) Homeschooling: The Environment for Genius
1:00 PM Jeffrey Reep (Cedarville University) Training Boys: Goal—Not Well-behaved Boys But Godly Men
1:00 PM Sue Wachter (Demme Learning) Math-U-See: Math-You-Hate becomes Math-You-Love With Math-U-See
1:00 PM Lita Cosner (Creation Ministries—Creation.com) What Creation Teaches Us About Gender and Marriage
1:00 PM Kim Stegall (World News Group) Using Rubrics Effectively
1:00 PM Monica Irvine (The Etiquette Factory) Schedules…Helping our Children to be Happy
1:00 PM Traci Guidry (Duke TIP) Duke University Talent Identification Program
1:00 PM Dwayne Walker (Sparketh—Online Extracurricular Activities) How to Structure a Solid STEAM Curriculum for Your Child
1:00 PM Christi Lynn (Focus on the Family) The Art of Digital Learning
1:00 PM Jube Dankworth (Texas Home Educators) Homeschooling 101 Texas Style
1:00 PM Dara Halydier Oops! My Child’s Not Perfect!
Time Location Speaker Session Title
2:30 PM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) You Can’t Make Me! (But I Can Be Persuaded): Turning Conflict Into Cooperation
2:30 PM Dr. Christopher Perrin (Classical Academic Press) The Lighter Side of Education: How to Relax, Enjoy, and Laugh, and Still Be an Educator
2:30 PM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) Tactics in Discussing Your Beliefs
2:30 PM Natasha Crain (Christian Mom Thoughts) Helping Kids Who Are Struggling with Faith Doubts: Five Things Parents Should Know
2:30 PM Colleen Kessler (Raising Lifelong Learners) When Your Gifted Child Seems “Many Ages At Once”: Living with—and Teaching—Asynchronous Kiddos
2:30 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Make a Simple, Effective High School Transcript
2:30 PM S.D. Smith (S.D. Smith) Living Like a Character in a Story: Becoming the Characters We Love
2:30 PM Dr. Marisa Hellawell, Mollie Shaw (Trinity Harbor School House & Trinity Harbor Education Services) How to Improve Math Instruction Dramatically with 3 Basic Best Practices! What Struggling Students Need to Do Every Day to Be the Best They Can Be!
2:30 PM Massey Campos (Institute on the Consitution) Civics in 36 Hours
2:30 PM Dr. Andy Wagers (Cedarville University) Science for the Fun of It
2:30 PM Michael Clay Thompson (Royal Fireworks Press) Success at Teaching Your Children to Write
2:30 PM Jan Bloom (BooksBloom) Yee Haw! Books for Boys
2:30 PM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Backfired: How Christian Settlers of Different Denominations Came to America in Search of Religious Freedom, But Now the Government Has Turned to Intolerance of Those Same Beliefs!
2:30 PM Jonathan Bailie (National Center for Life and Liberty) Teaching Lifelong Entrepreneurship