The Homeschool Event of the Year!
MOBILE MENU

Southeast Schedule

Below is a tentative schedule, subject to last-minute changes.

Download Printable Schedule

(PDF last updated 2/21/2017)

Special Tracks

Charlotte MasonClassical EducationCollegeHomeschool 101ParentingReal Faith for the Real World Teen TrackSpecial Needs and Gifted Children×

Day 1
Mar. 16, 2017
Day 2
Mar. 17, 2017
Day 3
Mar. 18, 2017
Time Location Speaker Session Title
2:00 PM Registration Desk Opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
3:30 PM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) Who Gets to Decide What’s Normal?: Finding Success for All Kinds of Learners
3:30 PM Jan Bloom (BooksBloom) Before Romance, Beyond Romance: Best Books for Girls
3:30 PM Pat Wesolowski (Bryan College) Homeschooling on a Shoestring Budget
3:30 PM Michelle Eichhorn (Apologia) Language Arts With Apologia
3:30 PM Jake MacAulay (Institute on the Constitution) The American View of Law and Government
3:30 PM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) Math—When Will We Ever Use It?
3:30 PM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) Academic Philosophy For the Thinking Child
3:30 PM Nicholeen Peck (Teaching Self-Government) Five Keys For Creating a Strong Family in a Selfish World
3:30 PM Alice Reinhardt (Rhino Technologies) Seven Life-Breathing Phrases to Speak to Your Kids
3:30 PM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach History to Different Ages and Levels at the Same Time
3:30 PM Adam Andrews (CenterForLit) Teaching the Classics from Seuss to Socrates: Literary Analysis for Everyone
3:30 PM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) The Intolerance of Tolerance: The Case Against Moral Relativism
3:30 PM Daniel Huerta (Focus on the Family) Seven Traits of an Imperfectly Effective Parent
3:30 PM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) Reading: Am I Doing This Right?
Time Location Speaker Session Title
5:00 PM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) How to Build a Foundation of Faith in Your Children
5:00 PM Linda M. Kane (Hope And A Future) Let’s Fix It!
5:00 PM Monica Irvine (The Etiquette Factory) Schedules…Helping our Children to be Happy
5:00 PM Ben Davis (BJU Press / HomeWorks by Precept) The Gift of Joy of Learning
5:00 PM Colleen Kessler (Raising Lifelong Learners) If He’s Really So Smart, Then…? Why Gifted Kids Struggle and What to Do About It
5:00 PM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) Top Ten Myths about Homeschooling Math
5:00 PM Paige Hudson (Elemental Science/Sassafras Science) The Three Keys to Homeschool Science
5:00 PM Dale Gamache (La Clase Divertida (The FUN Class!)) When Studying a Foreign Language, There is No Magic Pill!
5:00 PM Sandi Queen, ND (Queen Homeschool Supplies, Inc.) On Language Arts: A Charlotte Mason Approach
5:00 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) The Lost Knowledge of Art and Music
5:00 PM Wendy Speake (Wendy Speake—Author & Speaker) Learning to Limbo
5:00 PM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) The Heavens Declare the Glory of God
5:00 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Plan Your Homeschool Year
5:00 PM Beth Mora (Here to Help Learning) Treating Writing Allergies
5:00 PM Attorney Kevin Novak (Deconstructing the Coliseum, LLC) Why Homeschoolers Should Care about Abolition
5:00 PM Attorney Kevin Novak (Deconstructing the Coliseum, LLC) Why Homeschoolers Should Care about Abolition
Time Location Speaker Session Title
6:00 PM Exhibit Hall Opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
6:30 PM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) You Do Have The Patience To Homeschool
6:30 PM Marlin Detweiler (Veritas Press, Inc.) Academic Standards
6:30 PM Rebecca Farris (Well Planned Gal) Well-Planned Day: Yes, It’s Possible
6:30 PM Connie Albers (ConnieAlbers.com) Keeping the Heart of Your Child in a World Trying to Steal it Away
6:30 PM Craig Bishop (America’s Christian Heritage) The Myth of Separation of Church and State
6:30 PM Dr. Angela Gonzales (Dr. Angie’s Place) Dyslexia, AD(H)D, Processing Disorders: Overcoming the Obstacles and Embracing the Gifts
6:30 PM Sera Johnson (Growing Healthy Homes / Young Living) Nutrition 101: Taking Dominion
6:30 PM Bevalie Cannon (Classical Conversations) Influencing Your Child’s World With the Classical Model
6:30 PM Beth Mora (Here to Help Learning) Managing Anger and Conflict in Your Home
6:30 PM Dr. Christopher Perrin (Classical Academic Press) Learning from Rest: Cultivating Your Student’s Habits and Virtues to Become Lifelong Learners
6:30 PM S.D. Smith (S.D. Smith) From Critic to Curator or Creator: How to Stop Noticing Everything That’s Wrong & Start Making or Supporting Something Good
6:30 PM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) Reasonable Faith: The Scientific Case for Christianity
6:30 PM Jerusha Clark (Jerusha Clark: Helping Families with Teens) Maximizing the Powerful Potential of Your Adolescent’s Brain
6:30 PM Gretchen Roe (Demme Learning) Math-You-Hate Becomes Math-U-Love with Math-You-See
Time Location Speaker Session Title
9:00 PM Exhibit Hall and Registration Desk Close
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:00 AM Registration Desk Opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:30 AM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) More Than Just Another Day of School: Immediately Useful Strategies for Teaching Them the Way They Learn
8:30 AM Lita Cosner (Creation Ministries—Creation.com) Teach Your Kids How to Trust the Bible!
8:30 AM Timothy Shoemaker (Timothy Shoemaker, Author, Speaker) Family Devotions That Blow Up the Box
8:30 AM Dr. Duke Pesta (FreedomProject Academy) Crisis in Contemporary Education
8:30 AM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) Why College Freshmen Fail: A Professor’s Perspective
8:30 AM Daniel Huerta (Focus on the Family) Seven Traits of an Imperfectly Effective Parent
8:30 AM Kathleen Cotter Lawler (RightStart Mathematics) Building a Solid Math Foundation
8:30 AM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) Homeschooling From a Heavenly Perspective
8:30 AM Esther Wilkison (EstherWilkison.com) Help Your Nonstandard Learner
8:30 AM Deborah Burns (The Medical Transcription Service) Work at Home as a Medical Transcriptionist
8:30 AM Sarah Mackenzie Restful Teaching, Restful Learning: Unshakable Peace for the Homeschooling Mom
8:30 AM Dr. Jen Spencer (Charlotte Mason Institute) Writing Development Without Writing Instruction in the Charlotte Mason Home School
8:30 AM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) Are Science and Faith Compatible?
8:30 AM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) Introduction to Michael Clay Thompson Language Arts Curriculum
8:30 AM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach History in a Co-op Setting
Time Location Speaker Session Title
9:30 AM Exhibit Hall Opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
10:00 AM Andrew Peterson (The Rabbit Room) Creating to Emulate Our Creator
10:00 AM Dr. Karen Holinga (Demme Learning) My Child Can Read, So Why Can’t He Spell?
10:00 AM Marlin Detweiler (Veritas Press, Inc.) Future Men (and Women)
10:00 AM Martin Cothran (Memoria Press) How Christians Should Think About Science: The Two Different Purposes of Science and Why They Matter
10:00 AM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) Is Math Straining Your Relationship with Your Children? (Let’s Identify the Trouble Spots)
10:00 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) The Minds of Girls: Effective Strategies for Teaching Girls
10:00 AM Beth Mora (Here to Help Learning) Moving On to the Next Writing Level
10:00 AM Angie Groppe (World News Group) When a2+b2≠c2: The Wayward Child, Tough Love, and God’s Grace
10:00 AM Michael Somerville (Tapestry of Grace) How to Teach the Fall of Rome to a 5-Year-Old (A New Teacher’s Guide to Unit Study)
10:00 AM Kate Funk (Ready-Made Preschool) The Early Years Without Tears (Preschool & Kindergarten)
10:00 AM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) No More Mr. Nice Guy! Answering Arguments for Abortion Rights
10:00 AM Donnie Rosie (Miracle Mountain Ranch) Photography Foundations: Principles That Will Improve Any Photo
10:00 AM Andrew Kern (CiRCE Institute) Attention: Why It Comes First and How to Cultivate It
10:00 AM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) Strategies To Teach a Struggling Reader
10:00 AM Adam Andrews (CenterForLit) Failure and Fatherhood: The Story of a Homeschool Family Feud
Time Location Speaker Session Title
11:30 AM Dave Stotts (Good Steward Books) The Power of Adventure Learning
11:30 AM Leslie Richards (The Homegrown Preschooler) A Year of Playing Skillfully: Getting Organized for Young Learners
11:30 AM Gina Burmeier (Rainbow Resources) How to Be a Unit Study P.R.O.
11:30 AM Sarah K. Blodgett (NoahText.com – Specialized Text Designed to Help New & Struggling Readers) How to Help Your Child Become a Fluent, Confident Reader by Utilizing Research Culminated From Around the World
11:30 AM Kim Stegall (World News Group) Tips for the Reluctant Writing Teacher
11:30 AM Wendy Speake (Wendy Speake—Author & Speaker) Fitting Mom Back into Motherhood
11:30 AM Suzanne Stone (Fitivities) Enhancing Learning With Simple and Fun Physical Activity
11:30 AM Rebecca Farris (Well Planned Gal) Well-Planned Early Years
11:30 AM Misty Bailey (Foreign Languages for Kids by Kids®) How Kids and Mom Benefit from Learning a Foreigh Language
11:30 AM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) Teaching Elementary Science Using History as a Guide
11:30 AM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Choose and Adapt Curriculum
11:30 AM Dr. Christopher Perrin (Classical Academic Press) The Tradition of Scholé: How Christians Pursued Restful Learning Through the Ages and How to Recover It
11:30 AM Jill Philbrick (Classical Conversations) A Rationale for Remembering
11:30 AM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) The Ten Things All Future Mathematicians and Scientists Must Know (But Are Rarely Taught)
11:30 AM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) MCT Four-Level Literature
11:30 AM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) MCT Four-Level Literature
Time Location Speaker Session Title
1:00 PM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) Middle School—The Inside Story: What Kids Tell Us, But Don’t Tell You
1:00 PM Lita Cosner (Creation Ministries—Creation.com) Dinosaurs: God’s Fearsome and Freaky Creatures!
1:00 PM S.D. Smith (S.D. Smith) Rabbits With Words: Hot Tips on Writing from S. D. Smith, Author of The Green Ember’s #RabbitsWithSwords
1:00 PM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) Homeschool Challenges in the African American Community
1:00 PM Jerusha Clark (Jerusha Clark: Helping Families with Teens) Understanding Your Child’s Brain Can Make You a Better Homeschooling Parent
1:00 PM Colleen Kessler (Raising Lifelong Learners) Finding Peace in a Life Filled with Intensity: Managing Gifted Kids Who Are So Much More Than Others
1:00 PM Connie Albers (ConnieAlbers.com) Facebook, Snapchat, and All Those Apps: What’s a Family To Do?
1:00 PM Sharon Fischer (BJU Press / HomeWorks by Precept) Myth-Busting the “Boxed Curriculum” Sterotypes
1:00 PM Dr. Duke Pesta (FreedomProject Academy) Crisis in Contemporary Education
1:00 PM Julia Nalle (BiblioPlan) Multi-Age and Multi-Subject All Together Without Mom Losing Her Mind
1:00 PM Dr. Thomas White (Cedarville University) Defending Your Faith in The Real World
1:00 PM Pam Andrews (The Scholarship Shark) Finding and Winning Scholarships
1:00 PM Andrew Kern (CiRCE Institute) Why Memory and Imitation Are a Student’s Most Important Skills
1:00 PM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Church History: Major Attacks and Triumphant Victories Through the Centuries, Giving Valuable Insights for Today!
1:00 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds (Professor Carol) Beauty over Decadence: Winning the Battle against Pop Culture
Time Location Speaker Session Title
2:30 PM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) Handling Girl Drama and Relational Issues
2:30 PM Joel Salinas (Liberty University Online Academy) Why Aren’t You Earning College Credit in High School?
2:30 PM Dr. Jen Spencer (Charlotte Mason Institute) Ear, Eye, Mouth, Hand: Language Development Theory and Practice
2:30 PM Michelle Corbin (JoyFully Read™) Learn to Joyfully Teach Reading With Joyfully Read!™
2:30 PM Linda M. Kane (Hope And A Future) Brain Stimulation for Effective Learning
2:30 PM Emily Lipscombe, Beth Martin, Nancy Willoughby (South Carolina Association of Independent Home Schools) Getting Started Homeschooling
2:30 PM Kimberly Crady (Shurley Instructional Materials, Inc.) The Grammar/Writing Connection: Creating a Solid Foundation for Communication Success!
2:30 PM Dwayne Walker (Sparketh—Online Extracurricular Activities) Are You Holding Kids Back From Their Creative Genius? Let’s Find Out
2:30 PM Victoria Naumann (Brain Balance) ADHD: It’s Never Just One Challenge
2:30 PM Martin Cothran (Memoria Press) Blood and Morality: The Tradition of Adventure Writing for Boys
2:30 PM Attorney David Gibbs III (National Center for Life and Liberty) The Trump White House: Opportunities to Protect Individual Liberties in the Current, Unprecedented Political Landscape
2:30 PM Dr. Jay Wile (Berean Builders) “Teaching” the Junior High & High School Sciences at Home
2:30 PM Ashley Wiggers (GeoMatters) Laying a Foundation of American History First: How Much Do Dates Matter
2:30 PM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) Life at the Edges: The Wacked-Out World of Bioethics
2:30 PM (Demme Learning) Spelling You See: Radically Different Spelling Success without Word Lists, Tests, Stress, or Tears
Time Location Speaker Session Title
4:00 PM Dr. Thomas White (Cedarville University) How to Select a College and Prepare Your Student to Not Just Survive but Thrive
4:00 PM Jeffrey Mays (Novare Science & Math) Slaying the Cram-Pass-Forget Dragon
4:00 PM Michael Somerville (Tapestry of Grace) Seven Lessons We Learned from the First Four Years
4:00 PM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) How to Access Your Child’s Reading Abilities
4:00 PM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) Homeschooling Math without a Plan? You’ve Got to be Kidding!
4:00 PM Timothy Shoemaker (Timothy Shoemaker, Author, Speaker) Write Powerful Fiction: Secrets to Showing the Story, Not Just Telling
4:00 PM Kim Priesmeyer (Belhaven University—High Scholars) Preparing Students for College Writing
4:00 PM Sera Johnson (Growing Healthy Homes / Young Living) Healthy Brain in a Toxic World
4:00 PM Dr. Angela Gonzales (Dr. Angie’s Place) Autism, Sensory Processing Disorders, Sensory Integrative Disorders, and Social Integration: Facilitating Missing Developmental Milestones and Participating Fully in Life
4:00 PM Nicholeen Peck (Teaching Self-Government) The Power of Calm: The Remedy for Strong-Willed Homeschoolers and Their Parents
4:00 PM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) Shattering the Icons of Evolution
4:00 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Cultivate Habits of Lifelong Learning
4:00 PM Sarah Mackenzie Awake: Loving Your Life as a Homeschooling Mom
4:00 PM Monica Irvine (The Etiquette Factory) Raising Our Girls to Be Ladies
4:00 PM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach (History) with Games
Time Location Speaker Session Title
5:30 PM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) The Minds of Boys: Teaching Boys Effectively
5:30 PM Jonathan Bailie (National Center for Life and Liberty) Teaching Lifelong Entrepreneurship
5:30 PM Bethany Strock (Home School Navigator) Enriching Skills with Your Classroom Area
5:30 PM Pastor Thomas Toney (Current Family, Inc.) Clay vs. Stone: Why Teaching Leadership Early Matters
5:30 PM Bob Sjogren (Cat and Dog Theology / UnveilinGLORY) The Top Five Life Lessons Most Homeschool Families Miss
5:30 PM Michelle Eichhorn (Apologia) Teaching Science at Home With Apologia
5:30 PM Joleen Steel (Camping Stick Kids) Raising Disciples Who Disciple Others
5:30 PM Angie Groppe (World News Group) Real and Redeemed
5:30 PM Marianna Brashear (Foundation for Economic Education) Why Entrepreneurship Matters
5:30 PM Chaplain E. Ray Moore (Exodus Mandate Project) Escaping Common Core
5:30 PM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) Tactics: Handling Objections With Grace and Truth
5:30 PM Marlin Detweiler (Veritas Press, Inc.) Omnibus – How and Why
5:30 PM Jake MacAulay (Institute on the Constitution) Christianity and The Constitution
5:30 PM Paige Hudson (Elemental Science/Sassafras Science) The Homeschooler’s Guide to Experiments
5:30 PM Esther Wilkison (EstherWilkison.com) How to Love Teaching a Reluctant Writer
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:30 PM Exhibit Hall and Registration Desk Close
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:00 AM Registration Desk Opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
8:30 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) Saving Our Sons: Protecting the Emotional Lives of Boys
8:30 AM Attorney Kevin Novak (Deconstructing the Coliseum, LLC) What Virginia’s An Act for Establishing Religious Freedom Means for Intellectual Freedom Going Forward
8:30 AM Thomas Clark (VideoText Interactive Homeschool Math) The Seven Laws of Teaching at Home
8:30 AM Debby Sjogren (Cat and Dog Theology / UnveilinGLORY) How Homeschoolers Are Changing the World
8:30 AM Michael Somerville (Tapestry of Grace) Teaching with Tapestry of Grace
8:30 AM Esther Wilkison (EstherWilkison.com) Don’t Give Up on the Disorganized
8:30 AM Chaplain E. Ray Moore (Exodus Mandate Project) Escaping Common Core
8:30 AM Lisa Schmidt (History Bites (Lisa Schmidt, Speaker/Biblical Counselor)) Responding Biblically to Fear, Worry, and Anxiety
8:30 AM Deborah Burns (The Medical Transcription Service) Work at Home as a Medical Transcriptionist
8:30 AM Dr. Christopher Perrin (Classical Academic Press) Why Children Must Play to Learn
8:30 AM Connie Albers (ConnieAlbers.com) Discover What’s Right with Your Middle School Child
8:30 AM Laura House (IEW® Institute for Excellence in Writing) Experience Excellence in Writing
8:30 AM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) The Case for Truth
8:30 AM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) Rigorous Grammar that Children Enjoy
8:30 AM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) Rigorous Grammar that Children Enjoy
Time Location Speaker Session Title
9:30 AM Exhibit Hall Opens
Time Location Speaker Session Title
10:00 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) Building a Hero: Character Development and Self-Discipline
10:00 AM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Miracles in American History – Amazing Answered Prayer in Past Crises, Wars, Plague – From Revolution to War of 1812, Civil War, World Wars to Apollo1…
10:00 AM Timothy Shoemaker (Timothy Shoemaker, Author, Speaker) Why Dads Resist Teaching Kids Spiritual Truth…and How You Can Help
10:00 AM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Teach Writing (and Pretty Much Everything Else) with Living Books
10:00 AM Andrew Kern (CiRCE Institute) Truth and Harmony: The Goals of a Christian Education
10:00 AM Ed Zaccaro (Hickory Grove Press) The Missing Part to Most Algebra Instruction: How to Use It in Real Life!
10:00 AM Jerusha Clark (Jerusha Clark: Helping Families with Teens) Homeschooling and Mental Health: Dealing with Depression, Anxiety, and Other Concerns Your Family Faces
10:00 AM Leslie Richards (The Homegrown Preschooler) The Role of Beauty in Homeschooling (Or, How to Build a Cathedral)
10:00 AM Dr. Duke Pesta (FreedomProject Academy) Indoctrination on the College Campus
10:00 AM Gina Burmeier (Rainbow Resources) Level-Headed Language Arts
10:00 AM John De Gree (Classical Historian) How to Teach the Socratic Discussion in History in Five Steps
10:00 AM Wendy Speake (Wendy Speake—Author & Speaker) Confessions of an Angry Homeschool Mom
10:00 AM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) Reasons Why and Things to Try: Creative Solutions to Familiar Problems
10:00 AM Dale Gamache (La Clase Divertida (The FUN Class!)) What Foreign Language Credits Will Be Accepted by Colleges and Universities? All Courses Are NOT Equal
10:00 AM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) God’s Crime Scene – Part 1
Time Location Speaker Session Title
11:30 AM Dr. Michael Gurian (Michael Gurian and The Gurian Institute) The Wonder of Marriage: How to Have a Healthy, Happy Marriage
11:30 AM Rebecca Farris (Well Planned Gal) Well-Planned High Schoolers
11:30 AM Attorney David Gibbs III (National Center for Life and Liberty) Estate Planning Seminar: Are Your Children and Assets Protected If Something Happened to You and Your Spouse?
11:30 AM Dr. Jen Spencer (Charlotte Mason Institute) How Firm a Foundation: A Brief History of Education and Where Charlotte Mason Fits In
11:30 AM Julia Nalle (BiblioPlan) The Story of History: Rethinking the Way We Teach
11:30 AM Attorney Judy Sarden (Sarden Publishing) Why African American Families Should Homeschool
11:30 AM Craig Bishop (America’s Christian Heritage) Billy Sunday, the Baseball Evangelist (1862–1935)
11:30 AM Kathleen Cotter Lawler (RightStart Mathematics) Taking the Fear Out of Fractions
11:30 AM Justus McCranie (Tomorrow’s Filmmakers) Christian Filmmaking 101
11:30 AM Dr. Roger O’Neel (Cedarville University) Shepherding Your Child’s Heart
11:30 AM Sarah Mackenzie Inspiring Wonder Through Children’s Books
11:30 AM Kristen Eckenwiler (The Struggling Reader) Could it Be a Learning Disability?
11:30 AM Norm Wakefield (The Spirit of Elijah Ministries) What’s a Mom to Do with Teenage Sons?
11:30 AM Adam Andrews (CenterForLit) Education in an Hour: Teaching Life’s Most Crucial Lesson in One Sitting
11:30 AM Scott Klusendorf (Life Training Institute) Making the Case For Life on Hostile Turf
Time Location Speaker Session Title
1:00 PM Dave Stotts (Good Steward Books) The Power of Adventure Learning
1:00 PM Dr. Karen Holinga (Demme Learning) Why Is Reading Still Not Fun?
1:00 PM Ashley Wiggers (GeoMatters) Why the Traditional Approach to Geography Doesn’t Work
1:00 PM Jake MacAulay (Institute on the Constitution) Civics in 36 Hours
1:00 PM Dr. Angela Gonzales (Dr. Angie’s Place) The Everyday Parent Manual: A Return to Parenting from Love and Compassion
1:00 PM Kim Stegall (World News Group) Using Rubrics Effectively
1:00 PM Bevalie Cannon (Classical Conversations) Can We Talk? How to Teach a Teenager and Prepare Them For the Future
1:00 PM Sally Taylor (Duke TIP) Introducing the Duke University Talent Identification Program
1:00 PM Pat Wesolowski (Bryan College) 30 Years Later: What I Would Do Differently
1:00 PM Dr. Carol Reynolds, Dr. Christopher Perrin, Andrew Kern, Martin Cothran Panel: Classical Education Unplugged!
1:00 PM Lita Cosner (Creation Ministries—Creation.com) What Creation Teaches Us About Gender and Marriage
1:00 PM J Warner Wallace (J. Warner Wallace – Cold Case Christianity) God’s Crime Scene – Part 2
1:00 PM Monica Irvine (The Etiquette Factory) Raising Our Boys to Be Gentlemen
1:00 PM Dr. Shannon Williamson (Upstate Pediatric Speech Therapy) ADD/ADHD: Proven Therapeutic Techniques to Improve Executive Functioning
Time Location Speaker Session Title
2:30 PM Cynthia Tobias (CynthiaTobias.com) You Can’t Make Me! (But I Can Be Persuaded): Turning Conflict Into Cooperation
2:30 PM Debbie Overly (BJU Press / HomeWorks by Precept) Choose and Use: The Benefits of Using a Complete Writing and Grammar Curriculum to Teach Effective Communication
2:30 PM Mari Fredericks (Belhaven University—High Scholars) Exploring Dual Enrollment
2:30 PM Jonathan Bailie (National Center for Life and Liberty) Starting Your Own Homeschool Business 101
2:30 PM Bob Sjogren (Cat and Dog Theology / UnveilinGLORY) Cat and Dog Theology
2:30 PM Ashley Wiggers (GeoMatters) Why the Traditional Approach to Geography Doesn’t Work
2:30 PM Pam Andrews (The Scholarship Shark) Turning Summer Experiences into Scholarship Dollars
2:30 PM Paige Hudson (Elemental Science/Sassafras Science) Inspiring Your Student to Love Science Through Living Books
2:30 PM Jan Bloom (BooksBloom) Yee Haw! Books for Boys
2:30 PM Tim Barnett (Stand to Reason) Tactics in Discussing Your Beliefs
2:30 PM Beth Mora (Here to Help Learning) Finding Pieces to the Puzzle: How to Develop an Educational Plan for Your Student with Dyslexia, Dysgraphia, ADHD, and Other Special Needs
2:30 PM Dr. Christopher Perrin (Classical Academic Press) The Lighter Side of Education: How to Relax, Enjoy, and Laugh, and Still Be an Educator
2:30 PM Janice Campbell (Everyday Education/Excellence in Literature—Janice Campbell) How to Make a Simple High School Transcript That Fits Your Student
2:30 PM William Federer (American Minute—William J. Federer) Backfired: How Christian Settlers of Different Denominations Came to America in Search of Religious Freedom, But Now the Government Has Turned to Intolerance of Those Same Beliefs!
2:30 PM Dr. Tom Kemnitz (Royal Fireworks Press) Uncaging the Cheetah: Homeschooling Your Gifted Child
Time Location Speaker Session Title
5:30 PM Exhibit Hall and Registration Desk Close
Time Location Speaker Session Title
6:00 PM Michael Franzese If I Can Be Transformed…